Author|Books|Articles/Lectures|Foreign Translations  Ecomonitors Latest News |New Release
PRIVACY POLICY

General Overview:
The purpose of this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") is to disclose to you what information we may collect, how we may collect it, with whom we may share it, and certain other matters related to such information, including the choices you have regarding our collection of information and our use and disclosure to other parties of information we may have collected from you.

Vinod Saighal and affiliates are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to facilitate commercial transactions and to provide you with a more personalized experience. We have created this Privacy Policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting the privacy of all of our customers and visitors. The following Privacy Policy discloses the information-gathering and dissemination practices and policies of Vinod Saighal and affiliates.

This Privacy Policy informs you about the following:

  • 1 WHY THIS NOTICE
    2 TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED
    3 PURPOSE OF DATA COLLECTED
    4 COOKIES
    5 DATA DISCLOSURE AND SHARING
    6 CHILDREN
    7 DATA HOSTING AND SECURITY
    8 ACCESS AND CORRECTION
    9 THIRD PARTY TOOLS, PROMOTIONS, AND LINKS
    10 YOUR RIGHTS
    11 ACCESS TO INFORMATION
    12 EFFECTIVE DATE AND AMENDMENTS
    13 LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
    14 CONTACT US
    15 TERMINATION
    16 GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

1. WHY THIS NOTICE
Vinod Saighal and affiliates (collectively, " Vsaighal " or " we " or "us") provide this privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") to describe how we use and process certain information that we obtain through our web site located at www.vinodsaighal.com (the "Site") when we provide you with the services as requested by you through our Site. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is inconsistent or conflicts with any provision in the Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy will control with respect to the subject matter hereof. Capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings given to them in the Terms of Use.

The data controller, i.e. to say the person who determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data is processed is Vinod of 38, Babar Road, New Delhi - 110001.

By accessing or viewing the Site or submitting or uploading Personal Data (as defined below) and other Anonymous Data (as defined below) through our Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data and other Anonymous Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED
We collect certain individually identifiable data that you actively submit through the Site (" Personal Data ") as well as other non-individually identifiable information that we collect through cookies and other tracking technologies ("Anonymous Data"). You understand that your Personal Data may be processed in countries where laws regarding processing Personal Data may be different than from the country in which you reside.

You may register with our Site, purchase products or other such communications which you may intend to share with us or otherwise actively send us Personal Data on the Site. Such Personal Data may include your name, email address(es), billing address(es), delivery address(es), telephone number(s), credit card information, consumption patterns, lifestyle, user data related to your social networking tools and product interests. You understand that by providing us such Personal Data, you allow us to identify you.

If you provide us Feedback or contact us via e-mail or participate in our polling activities, we will collect your name and e-mail address, any information requested in our Feedback or polling forms, as well as any other content included in the e-mail or Feedback and polling forms you send to us. Any Feedback you provide will be governed by the Terms of Use.

We may also receive Anonymous Data from third parties. When you visit the Site, we passively collect data through the use of cookies on your computer and Internet connection, such as the IP address of your computer and/or Internet service provider, the date and time you access the Site, the Internet address of websites from which you link to our Site, the computer technology you are using and your movements and preferences on our Site.

This Site may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (" Google "). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse your use of the Site, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using the Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. To view Google's privacy policy, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html. If you would like to opt out of sending your data to Google for analytics purposes, you can install the Google Analytics Browser Add-On, details of which are available at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

3. PURPOSE OF DATA COLLECTED
We use Personal Data primarily for the purpose for which you originally provided it (for example, to sell and deliver products, to respond to your queries/comments, to provide the requested newsletter, or the like), and for purposes of improving our products and services, market research, and profiling. We may use Personal Data to transmit direct marketing communications to you by email, although you can opt-out of receiving such communications at any time by responding to the opt-out instructions within the communication.

When you submit payment to purchase a product, our third party payment processor (currently PayPal, Inc.), will collect, on our behalf, your name, billing address, and complete credit card information that enables us to receive your payment. Our payment processing service provider may also retain this information to enable you to continue to purchase products without having to re-enter it each time. These entities do not retain, store, share or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes.

We may use Personal Data submitted in your communications to contact and respond to you and otherwise in the same manner as described above for registration information.

We use the Anonymous Data received from third parties to provide better service to Site visitors, customize the Site based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends, mobile applications and social media assets, to otherwise administer and improve the Site for your use, and to personalize offers.

We may use cookies to collect information in connection with future visits to the Site (such as to remember your username and password), to recognize you as a previous visitor, and to track your activity on the Site. You may set your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent or to refuse cookies altogether, but certain features of the Site might not work without cookies.

We reserve the right to use other technologies such as Internet tags, web beacons, and navigational data collection tools. We use such data primarily in order to: administer, protect, and improve our Site and our systems; better understand the preferences of our Site visitors; identify server problems; compile aggregated statistics about Site usage; help personalize your experience on our Site; advertise on other sites across the Internet; and personalize offers. We may combine data gathered through cookies and other tracking technologies with Personal Data, although when we do, we treat all such data as Personal Data for purposes of this Privacy Policy.

4. COOKIES
Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

PHPSESSID

PHPSESSID

Used to store session info (encoded) of website.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

5. DATA DISCLOSURE AND SHARING
We may share and receive Personal Data within our affiliated group of companies, so that we may inform you of other products that may be of interest to you, improve your shopping experience, and improve our Site design. We may also disclose Personal Data to our franchisees for customer relationship management (ensure the same customer's benefits worldwide), profiling and marketing purposes. You may opt-out of our sharing your Personal Data with such affiliates and franchisees by contacting us as described below.

We contract with selected third parties that provide services on our behalf to maintain our Site, provide our client communications, and provide other services. The Personal Data that we obtain through this Site may be accessed by these third parties, solely on our behalf, and we do not authorize these service providers to make any other use of your Personal Data other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy. We may also disclose Personal Data to financial institutions or other third parties in connection with performing payment transactions. Personal Data may be disclosed to analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. Credit reference agencies may also be provided with Personal Data for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event we are acquired by or merged with a third party, we reserve the right to transfer or assign the information we have collected from our users as a part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In an event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors' rights generally, your Personal Data may be transferred by the trustee. If we or any of our affiliates are acquired by or merged with a third party, that third party will control the Personal Data previously in ours or affiliate's possession and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may create Anonymous Data records from Personal Data by excluding information (such as your name) that would otherwise make such data personally identifiable to you. We reserve the right to use and disclose Anonymous Data at our discretion.

We do not otherwise disclose your Personal Data to third parties, unless required by law, as necessary in connection with a legal claim or proceeding, or in response to a request by law enforcement authorities for the purposes of verification of identity, prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences or when otherwise necessary to protect the rights or interests of ours or third parties, or to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding any violation of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use.

Personal Data may be provided if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or Terms and Conditions of Supply and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or our safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. CHILDREN
We do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Data from or about children under the age of thirteen (13) and the Site is not intended to be used by persons under thirteen (13). If you are under the age of thirteen (13), please do not use the Site at any time nor in any manner If we learn that Personal Data of persons under thirteen (13) years of age has been collected on the Site, then we may deactivate the Account and/or make the user content inaccessible. If you find that we have Personal Data about anyone below thirteen (13) years of age on our Site, please inform us at support@vinodsaighal.com.

7. DATA HOSTING AND SECURITY
We follow generally accepted standards to protect the Personal Data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it; however, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure and no company, including us, can completely or effectively eliminate the risks connected to handling information on the Internet. You acknowledge and agree that you provide your Personal Data entirely at your own risk.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

8. ACCESS AND CORRECTION
Please keep your Personal Data, accurate, current, and complete by regularly updating your account or by contacting us at support@vinodsaighal.com if your Personal Data changes, or if you no longer desire to use or access the Site. You may correct, update, amend, delete or request deletion by making the change in your registered account settings page, or by contacting us at support@vinodsaighal.com. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. Please note that even if you have asked us to delete your account or any associated data as described above, we may be required to keep certain information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. In any event, we will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

9. THIRD PARTY TOOLS, PROMOTIONS, AND LINKS
Please be aware that the terms of our Privacy Policy do not apply to third party websites, products, services, or content or to links provided for the foregoing on our Site. Third party providers of such third party websites, products, services, or content, may collect (via tracking technologies like cookies or web beacons) and use anonymous information regarding your interaction with the third party website, product, service, or content that they deliver and with which you interact.

10. YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@vinodsaighal.com

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

11. ACCESS TO INFORMATION
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

12. EFFECTIVE DATE AND AMENDMENTS
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We will post a prominent notice on our Site to notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Site after such notification of changes as described above will constitute your agreement to such changes. If you object to any change, your sole recourse shall be to immediately terminate your account and cease using the Site.

13. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
By providing us with any personally identifiable information you expressly and unconditionally release and hold harmless Vsaighal and its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, employees, volunteers and agents (collectively, the "Releasees") from any and all liability for any injuries, loss or damage of any kind arising from or in connection with the use and/or misuse of your collected personally identifiable information. In addition, while Vsaighal makes efforts to ensure the proper and appropriate use of data provided by Vsaighal to third-party companies, promotional partners or vendors, the Releasees are not liable for any injuries, loss or damage of any kind arising from or in connection with the use and/or misuse of your collected personally identifiable information by such third parties.

14. CONTACT US
Please contact us at support@vinodsaighal.com with any comments or suggestions you might have regarding the information practices described in this Privacy Policy. In case of any discrepancies or grievances that you may have arising from this Privacy Policy, or from your use of the Site, you may address the same to our Grievance Officer, who shall ensure that such discrepancies and grievances are resolved within the most reasonable time to your satisfaction. You may send your email to support@vinodsaighal.com

15. TERMINATION
We reserve the right to terminate the Site and this Privacy Policy along with the Terms of Use and other policies available on the Site at any time without notice for any reason. The Limitation of Liability section and this Privacy Policy shall survive any such termination.

16. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION
The Site is published in India. This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the Republic of India, without regard to its choice of law provisions. Any dispute relating to this Privacy Policy or your use of the Site shall be resolved solely in the appropriate courts in New Delhi, India.

Contact Us Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy FAQ       site development and maintained by activa softech